IMAGES From Nostalgiaville
TENNESSEE-
Hancock County
, TN

Memories are the Essence of Civilization

Back To: TENNESSEE -  IMAGES - The FARM - GIFT STORE- MUSEUM - - HOME

E-Mail Us

Bryan info 

He married SARAH G. PATTERSON March 18, 1854 in Hawkins Co., Tennessee, daughter of WILLIAM PATTERSON and FRANCES SIMMONS.  She was born November 12, 1829 in Hawkins Co., Tennessee, and died January 05, 1907 in Tompkinsville, Monroe Co.,   Kentucky.

Notes for JAMES ENOCHS BRYAN:
Maude Bryant, born 1911, and  family historian of Monroe Co., KY, reported that James' full name was James Enochs Bryan (I have found no documents where he signed his name other than James E. Bryan or James E. Bryant).  All records were destroyed when a Rebel sympathizer, who was later hanged,  burned the Monroe Co., KY, court house during the civil war, but James' and Sarah's records after the burning are still there.

James E. Bryant (Bryant was used later in his life)  died when a tree fell on him.

Sarah and James were married 3-18-1854  in the home of John Schamberg (spelling?) by Joseph Armstrong in Hawkins Co., Tennessee,  Date and place  of the marriage come from Sarah G. Patterson's application for Civil War pension from the National Archives.  "Yankees" took most of the Hawkins Co., Tennessee, marriage and other records out in the middle of the road in front of the court house and burned them.   The very few that are listed in the marriage book of Hawkins Co., TN,  were mostly reconstructed after the Civil War.
       

More About JAMES ENOCHS BRYAN:
Adoption: James and Sara became guardians of Williams children.
Burial: Liberty Church Cemetery, Tompkinsville, Kentucky
Military service: Civil War,  Co. B 5th Reg. KY Calv  Vol

Notes for SARAH G. PATTERSON:
 Died of a heart attack
 Information from John D Baldwin, great grandson of John Gillenwaters,[ jbaldwil@elp.rr.com, 7/23/1999] states his cousin was Sarah G. Patterson.  States that Francis Simmons was born in Spartanburg District of NC where her father spent about 3 years before migrating to Hawkins Co, TN.

More About SARAH G. PATTERSON:
Burial: Liberty Church Cemetery, Tompkinsville, Kentucky
Occupation: Midwife

More About JAMES BRYAN and SARAH PATTERSON:
Marriage: March 18, 1854, Hawkins Co., Tennessee

Children of JAMES BRYAN and SARAH PATTERSON are:
i. WILLIAM T.13 BRYANT, b. May 13, 1855, Mill Springs, Monroe Co., Kentucky; d. November 13, 1914, Monroe Co., Kentucky; m. (1) AMERICA E. ROBINSON, November 28, 1874, Monroe Co. Kentucky; b. 1856, Tennessee; m. (2) FLORIDA DEANE EMMERT, March 31, 1897; b. March 09, 1879; d. July 16, 1927, Monroe Co., Kentucky; m. (3) W. OF HENRY CLAY BRYANT, B NANCY LAVINA RAY; b. September 23, 1865, Jackson Co., Tennessee; d. August 21, 1940, Dodge City, Kansas.


More About AMERICA E. ROBINSON:
Census Monroe Co., KY: 1880, Age 24 Wife of Wm. / Sister Lucinda living w/them

More About WILLIAM BRYANT and AMERICA ROBINSON:
Also: Married by L. A. Smithwick at home of A.T.Marting
Marriage: November 28, 1874, Monroe Co. Kentucky

Notes for FLORIDA DEANE EMMERT:
Florida Emmert Bryant outlived four husbands: 1st...William Thomas Bailey, 2nd...William T. Bryant, 3rd...William Page, 4th...Scatterfield Bartley


More About FLORIDA DEANE EMMERT:
Burial:  Payne Cemetery, Monroe Co., Kentucky

More About WILLIAM BRYANT and FLORIDA EMMERT:
Marriage: March 31, 1897

ii. HENRY CLAY BRYANT, b. December 17, 1856; d. September 21, 1883, Liberty Cemetery Tompkinsville, Kentucky; m. W. OF HENRY CLAY BRYANT, B NANCY LAVINA RAY, December 17, 1880, Clay, Tennessee; b. September 23, 1865, Jackson Co., Tennessee; d. August 21, 1940, Dodge City, Kansas.

More About HENRY BRYANT and NANCY RAY:
Marriage: December 17, 1880, Clay, Tennessee

iii. JAMES L. BROWNLOW BRYANT, b. November 08, 1860, Monroe Co., Kentucky; d. May 09, 1942, Monroe Co., Kentucky; m. (1) MARY ALICE WOODS, Abt. 1890; b. 1872; d. 1902, Tompkinsville, Kentucky; m. (2) HESTER ROGER YOKLEY, Abt. 1909; b. November 26, 1871, Monroe Co., Kentucky; d. November 05, 1913, Tompkinsville, Monroe Co., Kentucky; m. (3) MATILDA JANE TAYLOR, Abt. 1920; b. September 08, 1869, Monroe Co., Kentucky; d. August 07, 1953, Kentucky.

Notes for JAMES L. BROWNLOW BRYANT:
>From the TOMPKINSVILLE NEWS (May, 1942)
Obituary read:            J. Brownlow Bryant in Fatal Accident
James Brownlow Bryant, 82 years of age last November, died about 6:30 p.m.
Saturday from injuries received when a horse fell on him Thursday afternoon.
He had taken a more serious turn on Saturday and was taken to the Community
hospital where he died about ten minutes after his arrival.  Resident of the Liberty section, Mr. Bryant was a widely known and successful farmer and stock breeder.
He was unusually active for his advanced age, and was taking a team from the field when the fatal accident occurred.  Mr. Bryant was leading a young mare, when the check rein caught on the foot of a mule following behind.  This circumstance threw
the mare, which fell on Mr. Bryant and stepped on him as it got up.
A large attendance paid their respects in services at the Liberty Church Sunday afternoon.   In charge was the Rev. S. L. Pruitt of Tompkinsville.
Married three times, Mr. Bryant is survived by his widow, Mrs. Matilda Taylor Pitcock before their marriage.  His second wife was born Hester Yokley, and his first, Miss Mary Alice Wood.  There are six living children, 20 grandchildren, and 4 great grandchildren.  One son, deceased, was the late Barlow Bryant, who served this county several years as sheriff and County Judge.
Sons surviving their father are Oscar, Claude and Roger.  Daughters are Minnie Grindstaff, Ruby Woods and Maude Walden.  All live in this county.  Mr. Bryant was
a fateful husband and devoted father.

More About JAMES L. BROWNLOW BRYANT:
Burial: Tompkinsville, Kentucky, Liberty Cemetery w/Mary Alice Woods
Tombstone: TOMBSTONE SAYS 1859-1942

More About MARY ALICE WOODS:
Burial: Tompkinsville, Kentucky Liberty Cemetery buried w/ J. Brownlow Bryant

More About JAMES BRYANT and MARY WOODS:
Marriage: Abt. 1890

More About JAMES BRYANT and HESTER YOKLEY:
Marriage: Abt. 1909

More About MATILDA JANE TAYLOR:
Also: No children, her first marriage
Also#2: 2nd child of ten born in Monroe Co., Kentucky

More About JAMES BRYANT and MATILDA TAYLOR:
Marriage: Abt. 1920

iv. NANCY J. BRYANT, b. 1866, Kentucky  1910.
v. SARAH F. BRYANT, b. 1868; m. JAMES R. HAGAN, September 11, 1887, Monroe Co. KY, at Sally Bryant's home.

More About JAMES HAGAN and SARAH BRYANT:
Marriage: September 11, 1887, Monroe Co. KY, at Sally Bryant's home

vi. LAURA B. BRYANT, b. 1869, Monroe Co., Kentucky; m. J. M. SPEAR, November 14, 1886, Monroe Co. KY, B.G. Hestand's home.

More About J. SPEAR and LAURA BRYANT:
Marriage: November 14, 1886, Monroe Co. KY, B.G. Hestand's home

vii. JONATHAN E. (J. E.) BRYANT, b. October 27, 1870, Tompkinsville, Monroe County, Kentucky; d. March 31, 1927; m. CARRIE S. WILSON, June 17, 1894; b. October 03, 1879, Arkansas; d. February 03, 1934.

Notes for JONATHAN E. (J. E.) BRYANT:
Family Sheets collected by James Simmons, Compiled by his high-school students assigned to write their genealogy in Glasgow, Kentucky.  These hundreds of local genealogies were compiled, typed, indexed, and presented by Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Publishing, 205 Clements Avenue, Glasgow, KY  42141
                       Simmons Family Sheets: This series, which I will be adding to,
were under the direction of the late historian, Jimmy Simmons,
for many years a history teacher at the Glasgow High School. As
part of the requirements for the course, each student was
required to do his family tree. These sheets were preserved by
Jimmy and their accuracy cannot be guaranteed. However, there
is such a massive amount of information that if you are working
on a surname in Barren County, these will provide innumerable
leads and information. Family trees range from one family to
several generations covering many pages. Many are extremely
well documented.  Sandi Gorin
http://members.delphi.com/gorin1/index.html
*******************************************************************--
BRYANT: JONATHAN E. b 27 Oct 1870; d 31 Mar 1927; m 17 June 1894
Carrie Wilson (b 3 Oct 1979;  d 3 Feb 1934). Was one-time sheriff
of Monroe Cc,. KY. Children:
1. Jewell Edwin Bryant b 22 Feb 1901 Monroe Co,. KY; d 3 May 1959
bur Hart Co. KY; m. 1 May 1922 Gertrude Alice Bagby (b 10 Apr
1896 Metcalfe Co,. KY; dau William Smith Baqby and Lou Hanson
Depp). Children:
          1. Joseph Bagby Bryant b 13 June 1928; m. 28 Oct 1954 Julianne
              Yates (b 19 Dec 1930; dau William Henry Yates and
               Magdalyn Cunningham). Children:
                  1. Bob August Bryant b 26 Apr 1957
                  2. Jill Bryant
                  3. Ann Bryant
         2. Rex Bryant
         3. Pat Bryant
         4. Foy Bryant
2. Hobart Bryant
3. Emma Bryant
4. Vera Bryant
5. Flossy Bryant

More About JONATHAN E. (J. E.) BRYANT:
Also 1: Born after his father's death  in 1870
Also 2: J. E.   (often presumed to be James E. Bryant)
Occupation: Bet. 1906 - 1909, Was sherriff of Tompkinsville,Monroe Co., KY.
Occupation#2: See "Saga of Coe Ridge" by Wm. Lynwood Montell

More About CARRIE S. WILSON:
Also: Married at age 12

More About JONATHAN BRYANT and CARRIE WILSON:
Marriage: June 17, 1894

William T

Military Pension Records #111,226:
William T. Bryan's three living children ...  Sarah Jane, Rachael Ann, and James E. W. Bryan  ... first  became the wards of James E. Bryan after the Civil War.
By  1867, James Eller, age 72, had  become the guardian of Rachael Ann Bryan.   1869   Thomas A. Eller was James E. W. Bryan's guardian.
David Patterson and Sarah G. Patterson (later, the wife of James E. Bryan, William T.'s brother) witnessed the marriage of Wm. & Didama in Hancock County (records destroyed in Civil War) a burned county, by Richard Mitchell, Justice of the Peace, Sneedville, TN.   They were married in the home of Joel Jarvis.
Sarah G. Patterson was midwife at the births of William T. and Didama's children in Hawkins County, Tennessee.  She was married to James E. Bryan shortly before   the third one was born.

1860 Census of Monroe Co., Kentucky, shows William T. Bryan and his motherless children living with a Nancy Bryan, age 76.  Wm. from North Carolina and Nancy from Virginia.   All his children from Tennessee. 

More About WILLIAM T. BRYAN:
Burial: Liberty  Cemetery, Tompkinsville, Kentucky
Military service: Capt., Co. B 9th KY Vol. killed before Murfreesboro, TN tombstone
Occupation: 1860, School Teacher, 1860 Monroe Co., KY, census
Tombstone: In Memory of Capt. W. T. Bryant, Co B 9th Ky. Volunteers, Killed before Murfreesboro, Tenn. Jan. 2, 1863  Aged 37 years

Notes for UNKNOWN:
It's very likely that William T. Bryan was only the guardian of these three boys, Henry, Richard, and Michael, shortly before he died in the Civil War, but they are mentioned in James E. Bryan's application for Civil War Pension for William's children by Didama Spires, but they are not mentioned until James settled with the court.  It's doubtful that he was married before marrying Didama when he was 23 years old.   i.e., "Unknown" possibly never existed.   No pension was ever requested or granted for Henry, Richard, or Michael; by 1866 they would have been too old.   Research is needed to determine who they were and if William T. Bryan was actually their father, having married for the first time while in his late teens. 

More About WILLIAM BRYAN and UNKNOWN:
Marriage: Abt. 1845

More About DIDAMA M. SPIRES:
Burial: Hawkins County, Tennessee

More About WILLIAM T. BRYAN and DIDAMA SPIRES:
Marriage: November 23, 1849, Hancock County, Tennessee

Children of WILLIAM BRYAN and UNKNOWN are:
i. HENRY13 BRYAN.
ii. RICHARD BRYAN.
iii. MICHAEL BRYAN.

Children of WILLIAM T.  BRYAN and DIDAMA SPIRES are:
iv. SARAH JANE13 BRYAN, b. September 18, 1850, Hawkins County, Tennessee.

Notes for SARAH JANE BRYAN:
There's a marriage record in Monroe Co., KY, showing:
8-15-66  James L. Ellen (could that be ELLER)? and Sarah G. Bryan married by L. A. Smithwick  in the home of J. E. Bryan  Witnesses:  T. F. Patterson and J. E. Bryan
Note:  If that is a typographical error and should have been Sarah J. Bryan, Sarah must have died within two years because there is another marriage in
2-16-68 of James L. Ellen (ELLER?) and Serena Jackson in the home of Thomas Jackson, witnessed by G. W. Ford and G. W. Jackson

v. RACHAEL ANN BRYAN, b. September 21, 1852, Hawkins County, Tennessee; m. JACOB F. ELLER, April 04, 1870, Monroe Co. Kentucky.

Notes for RACHAEL ANN BRYAN:
Rachael Ann Bryan's  sister, Sarah J. is listed as having married James L. Ellen (?), but that's probably a typographical error that should have been "Eller" instead.   i.e.,  Sarah Jane Bryan married James L. Eller, and Rachael Ann Bryan married Jacob F. Eller (probably sisters marrying brothers).   QUESTION TO RESEARCH:  Where does James E. Eller fit into this family?    By  1867, James Eller, age 72, had  become the guardian of Rachael Ann Bryan, and by 1869  Thomas A. Eller was James E. W. Bryan's guardian.

More About JACOB ELLER and RACHAEL BRYAN:
Marriage: April 04, 1870, Monroe Co. Kentucky

vi. JAMES E. W. BRYAN, b. May 02, 1854, Hawkins County, Tennessee; d. April 11, 1930, Kenton County, Kentucky; m. MARY B. PATTERSON, December 20, 1874.

Notes for JAMES E. W. BRYAN:
All of James E. W. Bryan's children are listed on the Monroe County Superintendent of Schools (District 1) Census Report for the school year ending June 30, 1890.
 
His death certificate says he was born in Monroe Co., KY; however, I believe the informant, Fannie Gravens (could this be his daughter, Francis G.?), was wrong.   

Notes for MARY B. PATTERSON:
According to James E. W. Bryan's death certificate, he and Mary B. Patterson were divorced.

More About JAMES BRYAN and MARY PATTERSON:
Also: Married by and in home of  L. A. Smithwick
Marriage: December 20, 1874

                (see below notes regarding
Alfred B. Bryan; my comments on various names are only GUESSES.)
                      ***
ALFRED B. BRYAN  (MISC. NOTES)
The Bryans had come to North Carolina from Ireland by way of Virginia.
Descendants still live in North Carolina as well as other parts of the
country.

Any reference made to an individual as his/her having been born in
Virginia as early as 1728 to as late as 1863  MIGHT  mean the individual
was born in:
Illinois  1781-1818,   Indiana 1787-1816,  Kentucky  1775-1792, North
Carolina 1728-1799, Ohio 1778-1803, Pennsylvania 1752-1786,
Tennessee1760-1803, W. Virginia 1769-1863.

SURRY COUNTY, NC: There was no Surry County, North Carolina, in 1760.
Surry County, NC, was formed by dividing the upper part of Rowan Co.,
NC, in 1775.

BURNED COUTIES DURING THE CIVIL WAR (COURT HOUSE AND/OR RECORDS:
HAWKINS COUNTY, TENNESSEE
WILSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
MONROE COUNTY, KENTUCKY  (Now I know why "nobody said this was going to
be easy!")

1860 Census of Monroe Co., Kentucky, shows William T. Bryan (age 34) and
his motherless children living with  Nancy Bryan, age 76.  Wm. born in
North Carolina and Nancy born in Virginia.  All his children from
Tennessee.

A Monroe Co., Kentucky, death list shows an ALFRED B. BRYAN as having
died
October 10, 1858 at the age of 75.  Born in Stokes County, Virginia.
I found similar information also at LDS Research Library in Salt Lake
City, Utah.

Alfred  Bryan is on the Surry County, NC, censuses of 1810, 1820, and
1830
1840 Census of Hawkins County, Tennessee, (A Burned County) shows ALFRED
B. BRYAN as having two sons between the ages of 10 and 15 and  a David
Bryan  living in the same household.
The 1840 Hawkins County census list:  Robert Briant 210, Morgan Briant
211, Alfred Bryan 217, and Nancy Bryant 261
I have never found anyone listed in my FTW file on ANY 1850 census, but
according to Sarah G. Patterson's and Nancy Bryant's pension
depositions, when Didama Bryan (wife of William T.) died in 1855,
everyone moved to Monroe County, Kentucky.
****
The 1830 Surry County census shows: Alfred Brian 88, Toliver Brian 88,
Lewis Briant 89,  Reuben Briant 89, and Gideon Briant 103 (There is a
Nancy Bryant who shows up on the Hawkins County, TN, census of 1840
(Being #261 she was not a close neighbor of Robert, Morgan, Alfred, and
David).   This David is probably the son of Joseph, who is the son of
Morgan II.   Also, Thomas Brian 137 and Charles Brian 142 (possibly the
son of Samuel Bryan who was the son of Daniel Boone Bryan who was the
son of William, son of Morgan, Sr.).

On the 1830 Hawkins County, TN, census, there are:  Joseph Bryan 14,
Thomas Bryan 14, Elizabeth Bryant 45, Morgan Bryant 50, David Bryant 80,
James Bryant 80, John (probably Jonathan) Bryant 80, and William Bryant
80.
****
Nancy was alive Dec. 17, 1867, because she gave and signed an affidavit
regarding a military pension for the orphans of Wm. T. Bryan.
****
Notes on earlier Surry County, NC, censuses:
 1790  Thomas Bryan (Son of Morgan Bryan, Sr.)
 1800  Alexander Briant 636 (this name shows up years later for one of
the sons of William Turner Bryan and Margaret Gist).   Briant Bryan ???
637, Peter Bryant 637, Thomas Brian 637 [possibly the son of the 1790
Thomas Bryan and brother of Morgan H. Bryan and Jonathan Briant #705
(not James Bryan's and Rebecca Enoch's Jonathan), so who are Peter and
Briant Bryan ???...?],  Reuben Briant 639 who for some reason is living
with a Joseph Bray 639 and close to other Bray 638 family members (that
is not a misspelling of Bryan, it's BRAY), and Nicholas Briants 709
(possibly the son of George, who was son of Morgan II).
 1810  Alfred Bryan 195 and Reuben Bryan 195
 1820  Alfred Bryan 660, Samuel Brown 670, and Reuben Bryan 670
Note: Brysons and Brays are two separate families from Bryans/other
spellings by census takers.

****
Lebanon, Wilson Co., Tennessee (A Burned County) Marriage Bonds 1820
show that an Alfred Bryan married a Nancy Hickman on March 30, 1820.  I,
Joe D. Bryant,  went to Wilson County to check the marriage record.
Wilson County, Tennessee, is 225 miles west of Hawkins County,
Tennessee, and 70 miles from Monroe Co., Kentucky (Also a Burned
County).    The groom did not sign his name using the initial "B", only
Alfred Bryan.  (SEE NOTE)
                               *****************************
NOTE:  Later research showed that Nancy Hickman of Wilson County,
Tennessee, was married a second time after having married  an Alfred Bryan
and that she was born in 1808 and died in 1845; therefore, she could not
be the Nancy Bryant on the 1860 census of Monroe County, Kentucky,
unless the following is riddled with errors, which it could be.

See: http://www.citynet.net/Mostwanted/hihk.htm   that says:

HICKMAN, Nathaniel Sr, d Nov 1795, Edgecombe Co NC. M/twice. Sarah #2.
Chn: Nath Jr; Wm, d 1816, GA m/Mildred SMITH & Lucrecia STRICKLAND;
Sarah m Benj SELLERS & Thomas DIXON; Elizabeth m/Abraham DEW & Thomas
VIVRETT; Mary m/Henry
STRICKLAND; Mourning m/Jesse PITTMAN & Kindred CARTER.
HICKMAN, Snowden 1765-1846 left NC for Wilson Co TN 1804. m/2, 1821,
Milly
RICHARDSON. Chn: Wright m/Sarah TUCKER; Lemuel T. m/Eleanor BLURTON;
Betsy
m/Thomas TUNE; Snowden Jr m/Frances NEWMAN-VAN HOOK; Wm; Polly m/Henry
VIVRETT; Nancy m/1, Alfred BRYANT & m/2, Wm D. VIVRETT.
bjhappy@pacbell.net 0297    (Note:   The marriage license says Alfred
Bryan, not Bryant as mentioned here.   Joe D. Bryant)
****
Dear Joe, I have Alfred Bryant & Nancy Hickman m/31 Mar 1820, by William

Steele, J. P. Bryant T. Motley, BM.  I have not been able to confirm if
this Nancy was
the sister to my ancestor, Snowden Hickman, Jr.  I do have referenced
data for sister,
Nancy Hickman (1808-1845) m/13 Jan 1831, William D. Vivrett (1806-1839)
by Obadiah
Freeman.  Henry Vivrett, BM.  They had two daughters, Mary Ann & Jacky
Vivrett.  Will
check your web site. Betty Hickman Minnick.
                                      ************************

Stokes County                 A Brief County History
Stokes County's History - Courtesy of the State Library of North
Carolina
Stokes was formed in 1789 from Surry. It was named in honor of Captain
John
Stokes, a soldier of the Revolution, who was seriously wounded at the
Waxhaw
Massacre when Colonel Buford's Regiment was cut to pieces by Tarlton.
After the
war Washington appointed him a judge of the United States District Court
of
North Carolina. It is in the north central section of the State and is
bounded by
Rockingham, Forsyth and Surry counties and the state of Virginia.

******
Joe, I went through most of the box last night and based on the census
  records (only) there are three options as to the ancestor of Alfred.
Since I
  believe Alfred is the correct father of William and James, I'm using
the info on
  him to narrow down the possibilities. Alfred does not show up in the
census
  records until 1810, this would be correct as he would have been too
young to
  be a head of household in 1800 (16). In 1800, the only heads of
household
  with sons in the age 16 bracket were Reuben, Jonathon, and Nicholas.
The
  1800 census records of Surry Co. show Jonathan and Nicholas on pages
705
  and 709, which would put them as living fairly near each other.  And
the 1810
  census shows Alfred and Reuben both on pages 195.  We really need to
see
  copies of the actual records to get a better idea of how close they
are.  But
  both Rueben and Jonathan are close enough to probably be related,
knowing
  how these families stuck together. Also, in looking at my data,
Nicholas is a
  family name.  I have a Nicholas, son of George, son of Morgan m. Mary
  Forbes/Forbis.  This Nicholas would have been of the wrong generation,
but
  we both know how this family named children based on brothers, uncles,
etc.
  Morgan m. Mary had a son, Morgan who m. Mildred (Millie) Simpson in
1781.
  Their children (known) were Morgan, Anna, Dan, Talliver (Tolliver).
So all
  these children were born in the same age range as Alfred. Now Tolliver
and
  Alfred show up together in the 1830 Surry Co. census again on the same

  page, 88, with Lewis and Reuben on pg. 89. Then in 1830 Morgan
(possibly
  son of Morgan and Mary) shows up in Hawkins Co., along with several
other
  Bryan/ts, Joseph, Thomas, Elizabeth, David, James, John and William.
In
  1840 Morgan, Robert, Alfred and David are living near each other. I
really
  need to see these census records to determine accurate ages, which may

  give me some more clues.  Plus, I need to check for wills in this line
of the
  family and/or land records. I don't have any info on where Morgan and
Mary's
  children ended up or who they married, except for Dan and guess who he

  married...... (Jane?) Spires!   A relative of Diadema? I feel certain
we are on
  the right track here, we just need to get to some additional records
to get it tied
  down. Based on what I have thus far though, I would bet Alfred is the
son of
  Morgan m. Mildred (Millie) Simpson, son of Morgan m. Mary
Forbes/Forbis,
  son of Morgan m. Martha Strode. Or Nicholas is the son of Morgan and
Mary
  Forbes and Alfred is his son. We know that Morgan, son of Morgan m.
Mary
  Forbes/Forbis was in Rowan County in 1785 from the following court
records:
  Rowan County Court Minutes, 2 August 1785 - Morgan Bryan appointed
  guardian of Sarah, Morgan, and James Bryan, orphans of James Bryan,
  dec'd.   (Information provided by Lindsay M. Brien). We need to check
out both
  Mogan m. Millie and track down this Nicholas to see where he fits in.
We've
  pretty much exhausted Jonathan and Rueben, but we haven't checked out
  Nicholas yet.

    BACK TO HANCOCK STATE HOME PAGE

Back To: IMAGES - The FARM - GIFT STORE- MUSEUM - - HANCOCK COUNTY PAGE - HOME

E-Mail Us 

Travel Site Map